HarveyThe ESO Network would like to congratulate the nominees for the 2013 Harvey Awards.

Press Release:

2013 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!
Visit www.harveyawards.org for Ballots & Submission Details!

baltimore

BALTIMORE, MD (July 15, 2013) — The 2013 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 7, 2013 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 19, 2013. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot. Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org.

This will be the eighth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 7-8, 2013. The ceremony and banquet for the 2013 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 7th.

Without further delay, the 2013 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____ Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
____ Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics
____ Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

BEST COLORIST

____ Laura Allred, FF , Marvel Comics
____ Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, the-gutters.com
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
____ GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
____ PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ BANDETTE, Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, http://www.monkeybraincomics.com/titles/bandette/
____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, http://www.battlepug.com
____ THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, http://www.thedreamercomic.com
____ NIMONA, Noelle Stevenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona
____ SHELDON, Dave Kellett, http://sheldoncomics.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ ABELARD, NBM
____ BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse
____ NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books
____ SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia
____ NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

BEST INKER

____ Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
____ Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
____ Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics
____ Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

____ ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
____ HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics
____ REVIVAL, Image Comics
____ SAGA, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
____ Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
____ Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
____ Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
____ David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ Chad Lambert, THE POSSUM AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
____ Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
____ Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
____ Jim Zub, IMAGE COMICS, Skullkickers

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
____ AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
____ COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
____ DRAMA, Schoolastic
____ SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
____ THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books
____ ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics
____ CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia
____ HEADS OR TAILS, Fantagraphics
____ KING CITY, Image

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse
____ DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
____ ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse
____ TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
____ WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
____ CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphics
____ CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics
____ DAVID MAZZUCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
____ POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
____ Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
____ Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
____ JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
____ TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
____ MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, HarperCollins
____ ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
____ CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia
____ DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
____ THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____ BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
____ THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
____ MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
____ RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW
____ THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ BATMAN, DC Comics
____ DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
____ RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
____ SAGA, Image Comics

BEST WRITER

____ Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
____ Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics
____ Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics
____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics
____ Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf
____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
____ Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
____ Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ BATMAN # 12, DC Comics
____ BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
____ HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics
____ LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW
____ THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net
____ SAGA # 1, Image Comics
____ TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics
Congratulations to all of the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news using email, Facebook, and Twitter.

For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org or harveyawards.blogspot.com.

The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 14th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 7-8, 2013. For more information, please visit the website, Twitter, or Facebook pages.

It's only fair to share. ..Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on RedditEmail this to someone